Corporate

by Aug 27, 2019

1. Privacy Policy

The Malta Institute of Management (hereon after referred as MIM) is committed to protect your personal information when you are using MIM services. This Privacy Notice relates to MIM specific use of any personal information you provide to MIM through www.maltamanagement.com (“the Website”) and other specified means.

2. What information will we collect?

We collect certain information that personally identifies you (“personal information”) when you: (a) register as a member to the Website to receive data, services or marketing material (b) submit responses to questions posed by us or (c) submit a specific enquiry to us in respect of which you would like us to answer you.
Depending on the circumstances for collection, personal information that we collect is usually any or all of the following: your name, title, age, birth date, country, email addresses and contact details. We may also collect other personal information from you when needed to provide data, service or other information that you requested. We will not normally collect any sensitive personal data and in any event will request your explicit consent if we do, unless required otherwise by legal obligations as per lawfulness for processing under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations.

3. Why do we collect this information?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
• For “service administration purposes”, which means that we may contact you for reasons related to membership ,educational or up and coming events service you have signed up
• To contact you about a submission you have made to the Website, including any content you provide;
• To analyse and improve the services offered on the Website.

4. How long will information be held for?

MIM has a requirement to maintain certain data for a long period such as the requirements emanating from the Income Tax Management Act. In relation to our services, we will hold your personal information on our systems for 10 years from the end of service rendered to a client or termination of membership with MIM.

 5. General

By submitting personal information to us and using our services, you consent to our use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice.
If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about our use of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Omar Vella on ovella@maltamanagement.com
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like details of the information held on you please contact the above. Such information will be given accordingly, unless required otherwise by any legal obligation or as specified in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations (Lawfulness of processing)

6. Our guiding privacy principles

The Malta Institute of Management is committed to upholding your privacy as a valued member, prospective member, customer or user of this or any other events organised by MIM. The personal data about you that we collect, process or use (‘Data’) is held securely and treated in accordance with this Policy. Whenever you give us Data, you are consenting to its collection and use as explained at the time of collection and in this Policy, including our use of ‘cookies’ (see section 14).

7. What personal data do we collect?

If you visit the MIM website, your Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address and other information relating to your visit will be tracked by a method called URL (See clause 14).
If you wish to interact with MIM regarding membership/ educational course or seminars, you can register online or by completing various forms which when requested will be sent to you via email by a member of staff. Either process will involve you providing us with Data about you such as your name, address, email address and contact number, place of work and contact details of same.

8. Disclosure of information

MIM’s use of your Data for any of the purposes disclosed in this Policy, or any other purposes disclosed in any separate communication, may involve the firm sharing it with third party suppliers such as contractors, agents or professional advisers appointed by the firm to assist us in providing services.
In no other case, unless obliged to do so by law, will MIM sell, rent, lease or otherwise share your Data with third parties, unless you have provided your specific, positive and unambiguous consent.

9. What we use your data for

Data about you provided to MIM will be used for the purposes described at the time of collection. It may also be used for the other purposes described in this Policy. For instance, Data may be used by the firm to record the Website usage patterns and your use of the firm`s other services and facilities, thus helping us to administer these effectively and provide the highest possible level of service. It also helps us better understand your needs and interests.
We will always require you to supply an email address when you apply for any service for email confirmation and administration purposes. However, when capturing your email address we may also offer you the chance to ‘opt in’ to receive other email communications. If you do not ask to be sent these communications, you will only receive email for administration purposes.

10. Photo and Video Disclaimer

Images may be captured during events organised and/or hosted by MIM using digital photography, MIM reserves the right to use the images captured in any brochures, booklets, websites or other media and publicity material produced.
MIM informs all persons taking part in any event, that they may be photographed, filmed, or otherwise captured in image form.
Attendees/Delegates shall be notified with regards to capturing of digital photography at any event held by MIM.

11. CCTV

Apart from the data that you have provided us with, we may maintain data for security reasons such as CCTV footage .as well as logins of entry and exit from MIM. At the discretion of management, this may be given to third parties in connection with requests being made for valid security reasons. MIM needs to make sure that all members before subscription to membership or to any event which will be held on MIM premises shall be made aware that CCTV cameras are available around the premises. Subsequent to being aware of CCTV records and they still enter the property, they are accepting image footage to be recorded by MIM. In this case, all events, training or camp`s application forms shall have a clearly visible note with respect to CCTV footage. MIM shall also have clear notices with regards to CCTV cameras before one reaches the premises gates or entry doors.
Please be aware that when you attend conferences there may be CCTV installed at the venue. In cases where the venue is not owned by MIM, the data controller shall be the owner of the venue and not MIM.

12. Promotional communications

Unless you have previously opted out of receiving such communications (see ‘Opting out’ – section 13), your Data will be used by MIM for marketing, advertising and promotions (’Promotions’). These Promotions may advertise MIM’s events and other services offered by MIM.
Other Promotional communications may also invite you to participate in surveys or events sponsored by third parties. These third parties will have been specially selected by MIM and third party Promotions will not result in your Data coming into the third party’s possession unless you give separate consent to this occurring.
Promotional communications may be made by post, facsimile, or email. In the case of email communications these will only be sent to you if you have opted into MIM use of email to communicate with you on these matters. For more details on how you can opt in or out of email Unless you have previously opted out of receiving such communications (see ‘Opting out’ – section 13), your Data will be used by MIM for marketing, advertising and promotions (’Promotions’).

13. Opting out

You may at any time opt out of any future communication, digital or non-digital, Promotional or non-Promotional. If you wish to opt out of receiving postal communications please send an email on mim@maltamanagement.com or please use the ‘Unsubscribe’ link provided and follow the instructions. Alternatively you can go to www.maltamanagement and change your email subscriptions or contact us on mim@maltamanagement.com (contact details in section 5).

 14. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser when you visit maltamanagement.com. It is stored on your hard drive. There are several types of cookie that are used to keep track of information needed by a site user as they travel from page to page within a website. We use a method called URL Rewriting where the link (URL) to any page on the site has a unique session identifier (session ID) appended to it. This allows maltamanagement.com to track a user’s behaviour during each visit to the website (session) without the need to write a temporary cookie to their PC’s hard drive.
Other types of cookie can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are normally facilitated by organisations external to the website being visited and are generally known as ‘third party’ cookies. These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are “harvested” and “refreshed” whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. We currently have a third party cookie written from www.maltamanagement.com as follows:
We currently use Google Analytics to measure and analyse visitor information related to our web site. For that purpose, your IP address, Internet traffic data and data on your browser type and PC are collected. We will not use any of this data to identify you personally, it is used only to monitor and improve maltamanagement.com
Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, but it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third party and long-lived cookies.
You can see a full list of the third party cookies used on this site in our cookies policy.
This will ensure you are able to prevent information about your visit to our website being collected, if you wish. This will ensure you are able to prevent information about your visit to our website being collected, if you wish. The ICO guidance can be accessed here: ICO new cookie guidance. Further information on cookies can be accessed here: allaboutcookies.org.

15. Maintaining the information we hold about you

MIM aims to keep the Data it holds about you accurate and up to date. If at any time you want to verify, update or amend any Data we hold about you or if you become aware of possible errors or inaccuracies in that Data please contact us on mim@maltamanagement.com

16. Links to third party sites

The MIM website may contain links to other sites, provided as a convenience to you. Please be aware that these sites have separate content, privacy and data collection policies. Please refer to these before interacting with the site. The Institute cannot accept responsibility for any use of your Data by these sites

17. Surveys

MIM may from time to time invite you to participate in surveys. This may occur online or using other communication channels. Anonymity of individual respondents and protection of personal details will be maintained except where you have expressly granted permission to the contrary. Information gathered through surveys will be researched and compiled on an aggregated basis and results may be published on maltamanagement.com or elsewhere. Such results will not identify you.

 18. Security

MIM places great importance on the security of all Data associated with our members. We have security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of Data under our control.
Unfortunately no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot warrant the absolute security of any Data you transmit to us online. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords in your possession and/or any account information in your control.

19. Transactions

As part of our commitment to offering you a wide range of services, we enable you to subscribe to events or use of facilities from us or sometimes direct from a third party supplier (‘Seller’). If you choose to make a transaction direct with a Seller, for instance online through maltamanagement.com or through MIM email, we will make it clear that you are being transferred to the Seller for further information. Offline, it will be clear from the marketing communication if you are being asked to contact the Seller directly to apply for a service. This is important because when you choose to subscribe for events direct from the Seller, you become their customer and use of your data is then the Seller’s responsibility and subject to any Privacy Policy which they may have.

20. Supplementary information

We may supplement your personal data with other Data about you we have received from third parties, provided that they have obtained and shared that Data with us in a manner that is compliant with all relevant laws and codes. For instance a third party may be used to verify your payment details. We may also combine Data about your subscribed services habits with similar Data about you to create a personalised user profile. We can then use this to send you communications which are more likely to be of interest to you.

 

Protection of your privacy is important to us

Thank you for visiting our web site. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously; we are therefore not only committed to providing you with a comprehensive online service, but also to guaranteeing your right to informational self-determination; please note that the present privacy policy only applies to the World Wide web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by a user via external links.

What personal data do we obtain from you?

 

Internet Explorer:
1. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet options.
2. Click the Privacy tab, and then, under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies, then click OK.

Firefox:
1. At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu and then select Options.
2. Select the Privacy panel.
3. Set “Firefox will:” to “Use custom settings for history”.
4. Uncheck mark Accept cookies from sites to disable Cookies.
5. Click OK to close the Options window.

Safari:
1. At the top of the Safari window, click the “Cog” button, and then click on “Preferences”.
2. Click the Security toolbar button and select the option “Accept cookies only from sites I visit”.
3. Click the “Close” button to save your change.
Should you be using another internet browser, please check the instruction on your help function on how to disable and delete cookies.
4. What rights do you have?

According to art. 21 of the Data Protection Act (Cap 440) you have the right to obtain information on the personal data held about you free of charge. Furthermore you can object to the processing of your personal data for future use at any time. According to the law, you also have the right of rectification, blocking or cancellation of the personal data held about you. To do so please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Department, whose details are provided below, by letter or e-mail.

Any further questions?

For any further questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Department.

Terms and conditions apply . For more info send email to info@maltamanagement.com

What do you want to study?

Browse through our courses to see what suits you… 

Master in Business Administration (MBA)

The Edinburgh Business School MBA programme is the world’s largest. It attracts more students from more countries than any other…

READ MORE

Diploma Course in VAT Compliance

The Association of Taxation Technicians is a charity and the leading professional body for those providing UK tax compliance services…

READ MORE

Doctorate in Business Administration (DBA)

Edinburgh Business School is home to some of the most challenging, most rewarding business education programmes in the world…

READ MORE